New Jersey Rateables, 1773 1774
from
Kenn Stryker-Rodda, as published in the
Genealogical Magazine of New Jersey
Vol. 40, #3, September 1965
Pages 130-135


For Sussex County Rateables, see Nancy Pascal's site.

Knowlton Township, 1773 and 1774

c = horses and/or cattle
gm = grist mill
hh = householder
ms = merchant shop
re = riding chair
s = servants or slaves
sm = single man
sm&h = single man with a horse
tx = tax only
v = vessel

Parentheses indicate changes in 1774, or appearance for the first time in 1774.  An asterisk means the name was on the 1773 list but not on the 1774 one.

Fredrick Limbock 900; 34 c; storehouse; 2-stone gm (Lienback, Frederick 48c; 2s; merchant instead of storehouse; 3-stone gm)
Danil Sweazey 100; 7c (Beswazy Danuel)
Thomas Green sm (2c instead)
John Ansley hh; 2c (Ansly 75; 4c; no hh)
Nathanel Parker* hh; 30; 2c
(Parker Nathaneil Joiner 1c)
Parker Nathaniel Mountain 3c)
John Crece 30; 10c (Cressy 20; 8c)
Morgin De Shay 200; 11c (Desche Morgan 1s)
John Crisman* 1s; sm&h
David Ogdin sm&h (Ogdon sm only)
Joseph Smyth sm (Smith)
Jacob Teeter 90; 6 c (Teter 7c)
Philip Snider 300; 14c
Mattinus Freeze Junr 100; 5c (freese Mortines Junr 50; 7c)
Jacob Wintersteen hh; 25; 7c (Jacobes 75; 10c; no hh)
Jacob Wintersteen hh; 15; 4c (35; 7c no hh)
Peter Anderson hh; 150; 5c (120; 4c; no hh)
Peter Pintler* hh; 1c
Lodowick Tqwney hh; 50; 2c (Tawny Lodewick 2c only)
Lewer Kikendol hh; 50; 7c Cuikendal Leward 6c; no hh)
Samuel Kidendol 150; 8c (Cuikendal 10c)
Cornelus Kidendol hh; 50; 3c (Cuikendal Cornelius 30; 4c; no hh)
Cornelus Kikendol hh; 50; 3c (Cuikendal Cornelius 30; 4c; no hh)
Henery Huffman 300; 16c (Hufman henry 13c; 1s)
John Carcuff 250; 4c (Kirkhuff 6c)
James Quick* hh-, 2c
John Westfall hh; 15;  5c (no hh; 20)
James Consally* hh; 25; 3c (Consauly jacobes 20; 2c)
Joseph Caspars hh; 50; 8c (Cierspaw; no hh)
Eleckzander A(lams hh; 109; 4c (Addams Ellick no hh; 10c)
William Daitts* 650; 33c
Henery Teen* 155; 7c
Zeruiah Freeze* hh; 30; 4c
--- Parr* hh; 100; 3c
Isaah Lukus hh;  2c (Lucas 1c only)
James Conger hh; 50; 2c (25; 5c; no hh)
Harman Horkenborrow hh; 1c (Haukenburior 5; 3c; no hh)
Ephram Drake hh; 50; 5c (Ephraim 5; no hh)
John Daitts* hh; 5c
Wade Loffborow 120; 11c (Loveberry 70; 8c)
David Lose hh; 50; 3c (Luce 75; 5c; no hh)
Barnabas Sweazey 200; 13c; I sawmill (Beswazy Barney senr 110; 10c; no mill)
Adam Aree* hh; 25; 5c
(Array Addam Junr 35; 10c)
(Array Addam Senr 2c)
Henery Snover 202; 13c (Henry 250; 16c)
Henery Smyth 130; 10c (Smith 11c)
Sammuel Brugler 120; 13c (Brugalar Samuel 100; 12c)
Abraham Smyth* 430; 14c
Jonathan Hopkins 130; 25c (Jonothan 28c)
Peter Smith sm
Lodowick Fester 215; 9c (Lodewick 229; 10c)
William Harres 207; 11c (Harris 200; 12c)
John Hollebord* 170; 6c
William Stringer hh; 51; 7c (50; 8c; no hh)
Sammuel Barns hh; 100; 3c (Barrens Samuel no hh)
Abraham Schot* hh; 10; 4c
Peter Bellus Junr* hh; 35; 6c
William Cool Junr hh;  50; 6L (150; 13c;no hh)
Philip Huffman hh; 50; 8c (Hufman 30; 6c; no hh)
Hucks Roy hh; 10; 1c (Roy Hooks 25; no hh)
Adam Snider 288; 12c (Snyder Addam 188; 9c)
Henery Simmerman 100; 9c (Henry 7c)
William Cool 150; 18c (Senr 50; 7c)
William Freeze 115; 11c (freese 140; 8c)
Peter Kimble* hh; 10; 5c
William Hunniwell hh; 50; 6c (Honowill 70; 8c; no hh)
Rubin Whitelock hh; 2c (Willock Ruben no hh)
George Tomson hh; 40; 3c (Thompson 3c only)
Philip Mann 130; 11c (Senr 50; 3c)
Philip Mann Junr hh; 1c (130; 6c; no hh)
William Brittain 200; 7c (Brittan 100; 5c)
John Hunniwell 162; 17c; 1s (Honowill 160; 20c)
Joseph Howell hh; 50; 4c (Howel 60; 6c; no hh)
James Bell* hh; 50; 6c
Daniel Robbins 40; 3c (Danuel 245; 8c)
Henery Wayman hh; 100; 4c (Henry 6c; no hh)
Cristofer Helfer* hh; 100; 4c
George Book* 100; 7c
Coonrod Book hh; 3c (Conrath no hh)
James Forgerson hh; 50; 3c (forgeson 2c only)
Edward Harnet hh; 50; 5c (no hh; 4c)
Edward Mc:Grigery* hh; 100; 5c
(Magragary Edward Senr 1c)
(Magragary Edward junr 50; 5c)
William Robberson hh; 3c (Robbertson no hh; 4c)
John Henery 200; 13c (Henry 266; 19c)
Andrew Wagener 200; 11c (Waggoner 21c; 1s)
Matthias Garison hh; 1c (Garrison Mathias no c)
Richard Stiles* hh
William Nice 190; 7c; 1s; I gm I sawmill (97; 2s)
Richard Goodwin hh; 100; 5c (sm&h only)
Lion Jones merchant; hh; 2c (no hh; 3; no c)
Benjamin Fortner hh; 10; 2c (Benyamin 12; 4c; no hh)
William Goodwin* hh; 37; 5c
(William Goodwin Senr 100; 6c; 1s)
(William Goodwin Junr 100; 6c)
Richard Goodwin Junr* sm
Andrew Sidle hh; 50; 6c (Sidles 7c; no hh)
Peter Bellus 130; 8c (Belliu)
Philip Bellus 257; 11c (Belliu 10c; 1S)
William Auree hh; Ic (Array no hh; 2c)
James Peterson* sm
William Bellus hh; 100; 5c (Belliu 122; no hh)
Thomas Blair 300; 10c (Blare)
Sammuel Hanners* hh; 7; 3c
Robert Martin* sm
James Brown 340; 14c (313; 16c)
John Brown hh; 60; 5c (50; 1s; no hh)
Abraham Vonk* 50; 10c
(Voght Abraham 50; 8c)
Joseph Coats hh; 60; 3c (Cotes 300; 4c; no hh)
William Gibbs 50; 13c (Gibs 12c)
Benjamin Martin hh; 50; 4c (Marten Benyamin 30; 5c; no hh)
Philip Wintersteen 100; 4c (60; 6c)
Lukus Bross hb; 100; 3c (Lucas 50; 4c; sm; no hh)
Lenard Misner hh; 100; 3c (Misinger Leonard 25; no hh)
Antony Ribble hh; 115; 5c (Rebble Anthony 150; 7c; no hh)
Solomon Nunn sm
John Colebone* hh; 50; 4c
Fredrick Blome* sm
Daniel Howser hh (Danuel)
John Ansley* sm
Nathan Ball hh; 50; 4c (Baul 5; no hh)
John Smyth hh; 50; Oc (Smith 100; 8c; no hh)
George Cork* hh; 40; 2c
George Jacob Staley hh; 120; 5c (Staily 160; 7c; no hh)
Nicklus Barnhart* hh
Cornelus Skinner hh; 2 (Skiner Cornelius 1c; no hh)
Richard Hall hh; 50; 7c (30; 5c; no hh)
John Lanterman 169; 9c (196)
William Van Horn hh; 100; 4c (5c; no hh)
John Mitchel* hh; 20; 2c
William Dunn* hh; 100; 6c
Peter Simerman 150; 13c
Daniel Orton* hh; 100; 5c
Benjamin Harnet hh; 2c (Benyamin 25; 3c; no hhh)
Vergon Swick* hh
Joanah Brown* 235; 5c
Walter Brown hh; 2c (3c only)
Abraham Besherrer 115; 16c (Beshare 135; 11c)
Nathinel Reaves* hh" 1C
Daniel Vaughn hh; 50; 5c (Van Danuel 84; 7c; no hh)
Benjamin Hull hh; 50; 3c (63; 5c; no hh)
Rubin Skinner 130; 5c (Skiner Ruben)
Ephraim Manning hh; 100; 8c (Maning 97; 9c; no hh)
Nathan Manning* sm
Benjamin Smyth hh; 50; 5c (Smith Benyamin 9c; no hh)
Soloman Willits hh; 25; 3c (Willit Solomon 50; 6c; no hh)
John Gibbs hh; 50; 4c (Gibs 40; no hh)
Sidder Cook hh; 4c (Consider no hh)
William Smyth hh; 15; 4c (Smith 13; no hh)
Uriah Lukus 100; 4c (Lucas 80; 7c)
Sammuel Green hh; 2c (1008; 3c)
John Siple hh; 2c (Siply 60; 4c; no hh)
Andrew Roap 426; 10c (Rops 401); 11c)
John Stringer* hh; 44; 4c
Robert Elleson Junr 250; 10c (Ellison Robbert Esqr 200; llc)
James Britton hh; Ic (Brittan 100; 3c; no hh)
William Hutcheson hh; 4c (Hutchison no hh)
William Ribble 150; 6c (Rebble)
George Ribble 150; 6c (Rebble)
George Mordin 150; 14c (Morden 110; 11c; sawmill)
Barnabas Sweazey Junr 100; 12c
(Beswazy Barney Junr 140; 13c)
Jerimiah Bright hh; 50; 3c (Jaramiah 7c; no hh)
Sammuel Brittain* hh; 2c
John Cortonch Junr hh; 100; 4c (Cautance 3c only)
John Cortonch hh; 100; 4c (Cautonce Senr no hh)
Daniel Moore hh; 60; 6c (More Danuel 6c only)
Mercy Colyer* hh; 10; 1c
James Clandening 100; 8c (Clendening 9c)
Thomas Ansley* sm
Calab Brown hh; 50; 5c (kalep 25; 6c; no hh)
John Besherrer hh; 50; 7c (Beshare 100; llc; no hh)
Benjamin Manning* 128; 9c
(Maning Benjamin Junr 50; 2c)
(Maning Benjamin Senr 257; 10c)
Nathaniel Drake 128; 8c (12c only)
John Fulkerson* sm; 1c
James Doddy hh; 85; 7c (Daudy 6c; no hh)
Jabish Culver 140; 13c (Jabez 117; 6c)
Peter Woolf 128; 6c (Wolfe)
Mikel Moore* 100; 7c
John Linn 128; 6c (8c)
John Butler hh; 30; 3c (75; 5c; no hh)
Edward Butler hh; 3c (25; 2c; no hh)
Nathaniel Westfall 120; 6c (118; 5c)
Mattinus Freeze hh; 24; 8c (freese Mortines Senr 100; 7c; no hh)
George Coder hh; 2c (3c; no hh)
Antony Stute hh; 50; 7c (StootAnthony 60; 10c; no hh)
Richard Dilly hh; 20; 5c (Dilley 50; no hh)
John Freeze hh; 100; 6c (frese 140; no hh)
William Barns* hh; 1c
Robbert Colebone* 100; 7c
Goddfree Casber 35; 9c (Casebeer Godfrey 50; 6c)
James Mc.Clening 50; 9c (Mc Clenning 10c)
John Bush hh; 50; 7c (20; no hh)
Jacob Angle 375; 17c; 1s (12c)
William Angle hh; 2c (no hh)
John Angle hh; 3c (no hh)
Cornelus Alberson 200; 8c; I gm (Cornelius 7c)
Allenor Robberson lih; 28; 3c (Elliner 30; no hh)
Richard Hunt 100; Ilc (125; 9c)
Corneltis Benschots hh; 6c (Benscots Cornelius 3c only)
Nicklus Alberson 170; 5c (Nicholas 50; 6c)
Jacob Commins 170; 7c (Comins 6c)
John Loffborow* hh; 30; 5c (Loveberry John Wade 25; 7c) no hh; 50; 5c; sawmill; no gm)
Jacob Putts hh; 86; 3c; I gm (Poots
Joseph Sweazey 100; 11c (Swazy 180; 17c)
Andrew High* sm
Cornelus Parr* sm

[The following appear In 1774 only]
 

Ansly Ozyes 2c (written over)
Angle Powel 3c
Armstrong James sm
Brooks John 2c
Bateran David (no entry)
Bogard Corelius hh
Brient John sm&h
Brugaler Rafe 50; 6c
Brown Jaramiah 120; 6c
Brown James hh
Blain James 1c
Bates William sm
Coward Mical sm
Caster Jacob sm
Dilu John 9c
Dilu William 620; 25c
Dilu Addam 10c
fortner James sm
freese Sofiah 20; 5c
Gilman Samues (sic) sm
Grimes Danuel sm
Harris John 25
Hedge John 73; 5c
Hunt Edward 125; 4c
Hutchison John hh
Henry George sm
Hart Pawl 200; 5c
Hines Robbert 159; 4c
Koborn Robert 100; 7c
King John 100; 7c
Koborn John 50; 6c
Kirkhaver John Ic
Luce William sm
Loce Israel 159; 2c
Lidoy (or Lidey?) John 119; 10c
McClening John sm
Mumford James sm
Mathews Garret Ic
Marriarter Morres 3c
Mount Richard Ic
Moody James 2c
Norcrass(?) Aaron sm
Parr jessy 3c
Proos Cristopher 12; 2c
Reed Joseph 50; 9c
Ray William sm&h
Swazy Benyaniin 3c
Scot Abeneaser 15; 2c
Shakeltun Richard 200; 7c
Shakeltun William 20; 4c
Staily Martin 100; 9c
Skiner Robbert hh
Teter Caterine 350; 15c
Thompson Isaac sm
Teal Henry 140; 7c
Triller Phillip 162; 8c
Tenne John sm
Witeneck John 1c
Westfall Levy sm



Newtown Township, 1774

Jacob Stoll, Assessor
Robard Adams 50; 4c
John Roze 70; 10c
William Emery 25; 7c
Silas hobkins 50; 12c
Peter hobkins 65; 6c
Obediah Sweasy 5c
David Devord 60; 9c
Cornelias Devore 3c
George Ceever 120; 7c
Jeams Kimble 20; 3c
Zachariah Price 60; 7c
frances Price 50; 11c
Annanias Sealy 15; 5c
John Dewitt 70; 14c
Isaac Dewitt 21; 4c
Joseph Williams 100; 19c
Jacob Roof 100; 16c
Jacob Lants 25; 5c
Peter Bell 15; 6c
Peter Contraman 50; 16c
Michal Ayers 150; 15c
Jacob Hendershot 30; 5c
Henry Johnson 120; 13c
frances Jones 25; 7c
Zephenia Bell 30; 6c
Philip Doder 100; 9c
Jacob Mc colam 100; 12c
fances hollanshed 25; 4c
Jonathan Casebear 10; 3c
John Adams 70; 17c
Phinis Cox Junier 2c
John Vannata 2c
John Vansickal 10; 2c
William hendershot hh
Henry Snook 42; 10c
Joseph Rozal 40; 11c
Philip Wicar 70; 11c
John Snook 42; 10c
Peter Dewitt 100; 13c
John Drake 80; 10c
Moses Shipard 2c
John Cole 3c
Honis Pogh 40; 6c
 

David Angriy (?) 10; 2c
John Stinehuff 10; 2c
Peter Creegar 25; 5c
Archable Steward 1000; 4c; 1 gm; 1 sawmill; 7s; 1 store; 1 rc
Dito 400; 16c
Conrat heser 1 gm; 1 sawmill
Nathanial Pettit 217; 10c; 1 gm; 1 sawmill
John Pots sm
Benyard Smith 1 gm; 1 sawmill
Thomas Gustin 75; 7c; 1 store
Peter Grandlemire sm
Jeams Steward sm&h
Archable Steward Clark sm
John Bouns sm
John Mcmickal sm
Thomas Morrason sm
Honas knofe 200; 18c; 1s
Thomas Andrason 4c; 1 rc
Jeams Shaw sm; 1 store
Richard Corner sm
Henry Bale 100; 10c; 1 gm
Baniamin Mccoy sm
Joseph Bartin 500; 29c 32
Phinis Cox 33; 1c; 1 sawmill
John Spandonbery (?). 170; 28c; 1 sawmill
Peter Kinny sm
George Lants sm
Jacob Stoll 50; 4c; 1 gm; 1 sawmill
Hugh hagarty 238; 26c 1s
John Stoll 250; 31c
John Stoll iuniar 19; 1c
Beniamin hull 300; 23c
Henry hairlocker 100; 27c
Mathew blackford 11; 3c
Wid Allen 4c
Eligah Allen 105; 15c
Mical hender Shott 100; 20c
Linard Stroble 60; 8c
Ezekial Cumten 70; 5c
Conrat Guntra . . . . 50; 4c
Wid Snook 100 6c
John Brown 70; 8c
Thomas Mccolock 6c
Peter Kimple 33; 10c
Beniamin Scooly 64; 16c
William Lukis 60; 5c
Sammual Lundy 121; 7c
Sammual Scooly 28; 4c
Jacob Lash 50; 12c
Charals Rozal 112; 13c
Wid Pogh 30; 7c
George Razer 8c
John Clark 1c
Hezekiah Smith 75; 22c
William Prine 150; 12c
John Cox 100; 6c
Abraham Wibster 100; 8c
Isaac Cott iunier 50; 11c
Mr Colver 4c
Bennony Asten 80; 6c
John Kock 25; 6c
Stofal Adams 25; 6c
Jacob Roof 1c
John hendorshot 8c
Peter Stroble 25; 5c
Robert Matis hh
Alirjah Chaimbers 100; 10c
John Eddy 105; 2c
Thomas Dunn 25; 3c
 
 


   Back to Baptisms, Burials and More
Back to My RAUB (and more) Ancestry