Records of St. James Episcopal Church, Delaware,
Warren County, NJ 1824 - 1848
1824
Apr. 11: Stire, Francis & Sarah: Francis Hagerman, b. Feb.
3, 1824.
Apr. 11: Ribble, John & Elizabeth: Theodore, b. July 13, 1823.
Apr. 11: Ribble, George & Susanna: Peggy Ann Lomerson, b.
June 11, 1821; Idy Masters, b. Nov. 22, 1822.
Aug. 22: Swayze, Daniel & Sarah: Edward H., b. Sept. 4, 1799.
Wits.: Daniel Curlis Sr. and John Hay Sr.
Oct. 3: Albertson, Cornelius & Eleanor: Henry, b. Mar. 19,
1824.
Oct. 3: Albertson, Edward & Abigail: Jane, b. Dec. 10, 1821;
Margaret Brittin, b. June 27, 1824.
Oct. 3: Hartung, John & Mary: Henry, b. July 5, 1824.
Oct. 24: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Edward, b. Aug.
5, 1823.
Dec. 26: Kleinhause, Jacob & Eve: Daniel Wagener, b. Dec.
13, 1823. Wits.: Edward Hunt Swayze Esqr. and Mother.
Dec. 26: Kleinhause, Peter & Mary: Theodore, b. July 21, 1824.
1825
June 12: Albertson, Henry & Mary: Mary, b. Jan. 17, 1825.
June 12: Kirkhuff, Christopher & Margaret: Charlotte Barns,
b. Sept. 15, 1824.
June 12: Kinny, Charles & Salome: Charlotte Kirkhuff, b. Sept.
17, 1825.
June 12: Kirkhuff, John & Charlotte: Charlotte, b. Oct. 20,
1823.
July 24: Harris, Nicholas & Sarah: James Ramsay, b. Apr. 16,
1824.
Sept. 4: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Jebiel Talmage,
b. Mar. 1, 1825.
Oct. 16: Hagerman, Francis: Sarah Ann Stire. Wit.: Francis
Stire.
Oct. 16: Albertson, John & Elizabeth: Margaret, b. June 20,
1825.
Nov. 27: Craig, John & Elizabeth: Eliza Smith, b. Sept. 4,
1799. Wit.: Stephen Smith.
1826
Jan. 29: Angle, Philip & Sidney: Prudence, b. Oct. 22, 1821;
Sarah Kirkhuff, b. May 6, 1824.
Jan. 29: Remer, Charity: George Washington, b. Jan. 22,
1825. Wit.: George W. Ribble.
Jan. 29: Remer, Jacob D. & Susan: Charity, b. May 25, 1806.
Wit.: George W. Ribble.
Jan. 29: Angle, William & Mary: William, b. July 9, 1823.
May 14: Man, David & Sarah: Mary Kitchen, b. Mar. 21, 1825.
May 14: Miller, Philip & Sarah: Elizabeth, b. July 20, 1825.
May 14: Smith, Henry & Elizabeth: Caroline, b. Aug. 26, 1825.
July 16: Hay, Joseph & Eleanor: Matthias, b. Mar. 22, 1826.
July 16: Hibbler, William & Mary: Caroline,b. Feb. 17, 1825.
Sept. 17: Smith, Caleb & Jane: Catherine, b. Mar. 28,1823.
Wits.: Peter & Catherine Cummins.
Oct. 15: Cooley, Jonathan & Jane: Mary, b. Sept. 7, 1808.
Wit.: Nancy Rifenbery.
Oct. 15: Teeter, Isaac & Catherine: Elizabeth Albertson, b.
Dec. 16, 1825.
1827
The following baptised by Rev. Benjamin Holmes
Jan. 7: Angle, Isaac & Eliza: Isaac, b. May 20, 1819; Francis,
b. July 16, 1826.
Jan. 7: Stier, Francis & Sarah: Richard, b. June 11, 1826.
May 19: Burritt, Benjamin & Diana: Samuel Hudson, b. Jan.
22, 1820; Isaac, b. Sept. 20, 1823.
May 19: Hibbler, William & Mary: Catharine, b. Dec. 5, 1826.
May 19: Hay, John & Rachel: James, b. July 20, 1825.
Wit.: John Hay.
May 20: Lowery, Clarke & Catharine: George, b. Oct. 4, 1825.
June 17: Vannater, Samuel & Amy: Margaret, b. Sept. 10, 1824;
Amy, b. Feb. 4, 1827. Wits.: Christopher & Amy Kirkhuff.
June 17: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: John, b. Sept. 29,
1826.
Sept.2: Hartung, John & Mary: Elizabeth Armstrong, b. July
24, 1826.
June 17: Curlis, George & Sarah: John Croes, b. Apr. 3, 1826.
Wits.: Parents and D. Curlis.
1828
Apr. 20: Swayze, Edward H. & Charlotte W.: Sarah Caroline,
b. Sept. 9, 1827.
May 18: Browne, Wm. J. & Frances I.: Sarah Dutton Banks, b.
Feb. 19, 1805.
Banks, Edmund P. & Sarah D.: Frances Browne, b. Apr. 23, 1828.
June 15: Danley, Anderson & Catharine: Peter Cummins, b. Nov.
18, 1827.
Sept. 21: Albertson, John & Elizabeth: Philip Hartung, b.
Sept. 21, 1827; Levi Howell, b Sept. 21, 1827.
1829
Mar. 8: Hill, John F. & Eliza: Gideon Leeds, b. Oct. 30, 1822.
Wits.: Dr. G. Leeds and E. Swayze.
Aug. 2: Bennet, Wm. & Ann: William, b. Nov. 21, 1818.
Wit.: Mother.
Aug. 2: Smith, Stephen & Eliza: Joseph Craig, b. June 4, 1826.
The following baptised by John Croes
Sept. 6: Rifenby, Barney & Ann: Phebe Ann, b. Mar. 20, 1829.
1830
The following baptised by Rev. Benjamin Holmes
Aug. 21: Swayze, Edward H., & Charlotte W.: Lucy Maria, b.
Jan. 14, 1830.
Aug. 22: Kirkhuff, Christopher & Margaret: Jabez Gwinnup,
b. Apr. 6, 1829.
Aug. 22: Cowell, Jacob & Rachel: Caroline Stuart, b. Oct.
31, 1822; Jacob Angle, b. Jan. 26, 1825; Gideon Leeds, b. July 1, 1827.
Baptised
at Belivdere.
The following baptised by Rev. Clarkson Dunn
Nov. 21: Stire, Francis Cooper & Sally Ann: Clarkson, b. Sept.
4, 1828. Wit.: Father.
1831
Apr. 10: Hay, Joseph & Eleanor: Jane, b. Oct. 3, 1828.
Apr. 10: Hay, Peter & Susan: Anna Maria Best, b. Dec. 25,
1828; Sarah Furgason, b. Dec. 25, 1828.
1832
The following baptised by Rt. Rev. Bishop Doane
Dec. 7: Kleinhause, Peter & Mary: Sarah Ann Green, b. Aug.
2, 1832. Baptised at Belvidere.
Dec. 7: Bennet, Asa & Lydia: Rodah, b. Apr. 25, 1793.
Wits.: Francis Stire and Mrs. Hannah Coursen. Baptised at Belvidere.
The following baptised by Peter L. Jaques
Dec. 28: Mann, David & Sarah: David Brans, b. Dec. 28, 1826;
Theadore, b. May 3, 1829; Henry Hughston, b. Feb. 28, 1831.
Dec. 28: Angle, Susan: Mary, b. June 5, 1823. Wit.: Mother.
Dec. 28: Wall, James & Mary: Mary, b. Mar. 24, 1781; Susan,
b. June 21, 1785. Wit.: Sarah Sherrerd. Baptised at Belvidere.
The following baptised by Rev. Clarkson Dunn
Dec. 30: [Parents not named]: Usual Ogden.
1833
The following baptised by Peter L. Jaques
Apr. 21: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Caroline, b. July
17, 1828; William, b. Oct. 30, 1830
May 5: Dosset, Joseph & Mary: Mary, b. Nov. 21, 1752.
Wits.: Mrs. Mary Kleinhaus and Deborah McMiller. Baptised at Belvidere.
June 9: Hagerman, William & Sarah: Mary Ann, b. Nov. 17, 1810.
Wit.: Husband.
June 9: Kirkhuff, Wm. B. & Mary A.: Sidney Martha, b. Jan.
12, 1833.
June 9: Hagerman, Wm. & Sarah: Jane, b. Apr. 12, 1812.
Wit.: Husband.
June 9: Barnes, Jacob & Jane: Sally Ann, b. Sept. 7, 1830;
James, b. July 10, 1832.
June 9: Stire, Francis & Anna: Charlott, b. Feb. 3, 1832;
Jerusha, b. Apr. 13, 1833.
July 7: Hartung, John & Mary: Charles, b. Jan. 23, 1829; Philip,
b. Feb. 18, 1832.
Aug. 18: Coursen, William N. & Hannah: Jacob Allen, b. Apr.
30, 1833. Wits.: Parents and Mrs. Joseph Hay.
1834
June 8: Teeter, Isaac & Elizabeth: Charles Hartung, b. Nov.
27, 1827; Mary Catherine, b. Apr. 27, 1830; Henry Hartung, b. Oct. 18,
1832.
June 8: Albertson, John & Elizabeth: Henry Hartung, b. Sept.
11, 1832. Wits.: Mother and Henry Hartung Sr.
1835
The following baptised by Henry Zell
Oct. 3: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Jabez, b. Dec. 24,
1833.
Oct. 3: Harris, Nicholas & Sarah: Elisha, b. Sept. 6, 1834.
Nov. 7: Mann, David & Sarah: Sarah Kirkhuff, b. Nov. 2, 1834.
Sept. 27: Stire, Francis & Anna: John Cooper, b. July 24,
1835.
1836
Feb. 21: Coursen, William N. & Hannah H.: Mary Catherine,
b. Oct. 9, 1835. Wits.: Parents and Joseph & Eleanor Hay.
June 25: Shannon, David & Catherine: Isaac Angle, b. Feb.
24, 1836.
June 25: Kirkhuff, William B. & Mary Ann: Permelia Ann, b.
Nov. 16, 1834.
1837
Mar. 18: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Sarah Jane, b. Nov.
9, 1835.
Aug. 18: Shannon, David & Cathrine: Daniel, b. May 11, 1837.
July 22: Ribble, John B. & Caroline: Mary Perthena, b. June
20, 1833; Sarah Ann, b. Nov. 26, 1835.
Aug. 6: Kirkhuff, William B. & Mary Ann: Sarah Margaret, b.
Mar. 31, 1837.
Aug. 13: Barnes, John B. & Jane; John, b. Dec. 22, 1836.
Sept. 10: Kirkhuff, James & Sarah: Sarah, b. Jan. 8, 1813
[1831?]; Charlotte, b. Oct. 16, 1833.
Sept. 10: Stire, Fran. C. & Ann Angle: Hannah Freeman.
Oct. 8: Kirkhuff, Anthony & Sarah: Anthony J., b. June 16,
1837.
[The following undated baptisms could have been performed any time
between 1837 and 1839.]
Albertson, John & Elizabeth: Caroline, b. Aug. 10, 1835.
Hartung, John & Mary: Emily, b. Aug. 23, 1833; John, b. Feb. 5,
1835; Clarkson Dana, b. Aug. 14, 1836.
1839
Dec. 1: Harris, Nicholas & Sarah: George, b. Feb. 18, 1838.
Nov. 10: Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Henry Clarkson,
b. Feb. 21, 1838.
Dec. 22: Cowel, Catherine: Jabez Gwinnup, b. Sept. 6, 1838 (1839?).
Wits.: Catherine Cowel and Mother.
1840
Hartung, Henry & Susan Ann: William Lewis, b. June 25, 1839.
Apr. 26: Shannon, Archibald & Mary: Ellen Barber, b. Mar.
17, 1839.
Apr. 26: Shannon, David & Catherine: Eliza Angle, b. May 23,
1839.
Nov. 15: Stires, Fran. C. & Anna: Peter Cool, b. May 14, 1840.
May 3: Devit, Matthew & Ann: William Dennis, b. Jan. 26, 1840.
May 3: [Parents not named]: Edward Swayze Barns,
b. Aug. 22, 1839.
1841
May 30: Hartung, Henry & Susan Ann: Charles Edwin, b. Nov.
2, 1840.
June 6: Shannon, David & Catherine: Stewart Beaty, b. Oct.
16, 1841.
June 6: Albertson, Wm. F. & Maria O.: Mary Ellen, b. Aug.
13, 1840.
July 11: Fingboner, Abraham & Sarah M.: Mary, b. Dec. 11,
1839.
1842
Jan. 19: Emery, Wm. & Susan: Hugh Irvine, b. July 21, 1841.
Jan. 19: Islandberger, Fredk. & Elvina: John Emery, b. July
22, 1841.
The following baptised by Clarkson Dunn
Mar. 31: Zell, Henry & Mary: Mary Adelaide, b. Dec. 20, 1841.
Wits.: Parents and Miss Sarah Jaques.
The following baptised by Henry Zell
Apr. 3: Everett, James & Catharine: Solomon (Welles?), b.
Mar. 6, 1841.
May 16: Darling, Thomas & Sidney Ann: Mary Elizabeth, b. Dec.
3, 1835; Edmond Stewart, b. July 28, 1838; Marshall, b. Mar. 11, 1840.
May 22: Albertson, Wm. F. & Maria O.: Sarah Elizabeth, b.
Oct. 20, 1841.
May 22: Kirkhuff, John & Eliza: Jacob, b. Sept. 8, 1841.
May 22: Barnes, Amos & Christeen: Anna, b. Sept. 8, 1827;
William, b. Sept. 4, 1830; Samuel, b. Dec. 10, 1832; Lewis, b. Feb. 17,
1835; Louisa, b. Sept. 27, 1837; John Weller, b. Feb. 17, 1839.
May 23, Albertson, Nicholas & Elizabeth: Cyrus Butler, b. Aug. 6,
1840.
1843
The following baptised by Peter L. Jaques
Shannon, David & Cathrine: Emly Sheler, b. Feb. 5, 1842.
Hartung, Henry & Susan Ann: Louisa Hamilton, b. July 11, 1842.
Hartung, Charles & Jane: Mary, b. Jan. 5, 1842.
The following baptsied by David Clarkson
Nov. 11: Hartung, Wm. & Caroline: Charlotte, b. Mar. 3, 1823;
Emma Jane, b. Dec. 1, 1824.
1844
Mar. 3, 1845: Simons, Andrew & Sarah: Mary Ann; Susan Ann.
Mar. 23: Hewston, Henry & Margaret: Mary Elizabeth, b. Jan.
21, 1841.
Mar. 23: Teter, Isaac & Catherine: John, b. Mar. 10, 1836;
Isaac, b. Oct. 6, 1838.
Apr. 7: Shannon, David & Catherine: John P. Marshel, b. Dec.
22, 1843.
Nov. 17: Hartung, Charles & Jane: William Henry, b. June 24,
1844.
Nov. 17: Teter, Isaac & Catherine: Sidny Ann, b. June 22,
1844.
1845
Jan. 15: Kirkhuff, James & Sarah: Margaret, b. May 1, 1839;
Hannah, b. Dec. 21, 1841.
July 27: Hartung, Henry & Susan Ann: Alonzo, b. Apr. 6, 1845.
Sept. 14: Albertson, John & Charlotte: Mary, b. Apr. 6, 1845.
Oct. 19: Hartung, William & Caroline; Hannah Guinape; George
Guinape, b. Mar. 28, 1834; Henery Clay, b. Mar. 10, 1831.
Oct. 19: Kirkhuff, John & Eliza: Charlotte Salone, b. Feb.
24, 1845.
1846
Apr. 12: [Stires, Frances?]: George Marshel, b. July 15, 1845.
Wits.: Frances Stires and Mrs. Wm. Albertson.
Apr. 26: Shannon, David & Catharine: David Clarkson, b. Dec.
5, 1845.
Sept. 27: Cummins, Matthias & Sarah: Mary Jane, b. June 14,
1846.
Nov. 17: Hartung, John & Mary: Mary Ann, b. May 14,
1838; Loweza W., b. Nov. 8, 1843.
Nov. 22: Ribble, William & Emma: Maria Loweza Nestel, b. July
1, 1846.
1847
June 27: Albertson, William & Maria: Panina Augusta, b. Oct.
6, 1846.
Oct. 27: Kirkhuff, James B. & Charlotte: Catherine Ann, b.
July 8, 1827.
Nov. 28: Ribble, David & Mary: Albert, b. Aug. 30, 1847.
Wits.: Parents and Francis Stire.
1848
Jan. 9: [Parents not named]: Elizabeth, wife of Frances
Stires, b. May 28, 1806. Wits.: Frances Stires and Catherine Shannon.
Jan. 9: Stires, Francis & Elizabeth: Elizabeth Caroline, b.
May 19, 1835; Catherine Lucinda, b. Mar. 16, 1840.
Oct. 16, 1846: Angle, Mrs. Mary: Mary Jane, b. Nov. 24, 1831.
Wit.: Mother
Jan. 30: Ribble, William & Emma: Sarah Elizabeth, b. Aug.
28, 1847.
May 9: Kirkhuff, Ellison & Sally Ann: William S., b. Oct.
6, 1841.
May 14: Hartung, Henry & Susan Ann: Sarah Olivia, b. Dec.
12, 1847.
May 21: Albertson, Dinick & Mary: Charles Able, b. Dec. 24,
1847.
July 26: Hibler, Joseph & Maria: Josaphine, b. Feb. 24, 1848.
July 26: Hibler, William: Jnena [sic]
Sept. 3: Hartung, Philip & Elizabeth: Mary Margret, b. May
13, 1848.
Sept. 3: [Parents not named]: Catherine Daugherty,
b. May 11, 1839. Wits.: Philip & Elizabeth Hartung.
Sept. 3: Shannon, David & Cathrine: Charles Ribble, b. June
22, 1848.
Oct. 15: [Parents not named]: Rachel Daugherty, b.
May 9, 1834. Wit. Mrs. Charles Hartung.
Oct. 15: [Parents not named]: Susan Hunt. Wit.:
Mrs. Charles Hartung.
Nov. 8: Barns, Amos & Cathrine: Charlott, b. Mar. 17, 1842;
James W., b. Dec. 1, 1845; Caroline A., b. Mar. 23, 1848.
Nov. 8: [Parents not named]: Mary Elizabeth, b. Mar.
19, 1848. Wits.: Amos & Cathrine Barns.