Acknowledgment
Private Citizens
Industries
Banks
Road and Bridge Contractors
Equipment: Ellis Tiger Co., Gladstone, represented by
Wm. J. Tiger; The Galion Iron Works & Mfg. Co., Galion, Ohio, represented
by Geo. R. Bloom; The Good Roads Machinery Co., Kennett Square, Penna.
Road Stone, Gravel and Sand: Phillipsburg Supply Co.,
Phillipsburg; North Jersey Sand & Stone Co., Carpentersville; Morris
County Crushed Stone Co., Morristown; Portland Sand and Gravel Co., Portland,
Penna.; Gallo Sand & Gravel, Inc., Netcong; Steckel Sand Co., Phillipsburg;
Clarence Warne, Broadway; Messler & Shannon, Blairstown.
Road Oils: Dosch-King Co., Inc., Newark
Road Signs and Signals: Highway Products & Mfg. Co.,
Inc., Elmira, N.Y.
Concrete Pipe: Newark Concrete Pipe Co., Newark
Other Individuals and Firms Doing Business with the County
Architects: Jacobs & Everett, Allentown, Penna.
Automobiles: Phillipsburg Buick Co., Phillipsburg;
Smith Motor Co., Washington; Ridgway & Pfeffer, Inc., Phillipsburg;
Stewart & Burd, Belvidere; The Gardner Motor Co., Washington; Thomas
Motors, Hackettstown.
Automobile Accessories, Service and Repairs: Waco Service,
Inc., Hackettstown, represented by Herman Wachsman; John E. Richter, Hackettstown;
Chester Osterstock, Belvidere; Norman B. Smith, Washington; Billow's Garage,
Johnsonburg; Wilkinson Bros., Oxford; Jos. C. Hazara, Allamuchy; John C.
Hill, Blairstown, R.C. Willever, Inc., Belvidere; Mingle's Service Station,
Hackettstown; Frederick W. MacClellan, Hackettstown; Eckel's Service Station,
Washington; Crusen & Wilson, Hope; Blairstown Sales and Service; and
Edward Uch, Phillipsburg.
Automotive Parts and Blacksmithing: Losey & Co.,
Easton; The Buffalo-Springfield Roller Co., Springfield, Ohio; Frank Koehn,
Oxford
Blue Printer and Photostater: J. Harmar, Trenton
Builders' Supplies: Morgan Brothers, Hackettstown;
Lance Brothers, Glen Gardner; and John N. Ramsey, Washington.
Carpentry Work: William H. DeRemer, Washington.
Coal: Belford & Niedermiller, Belvidere; Edward
T. Green, Oxford; W.G. Tinsdall, Belvidere; and The Washington Coal &
Supply Co., Washington.
Department Stores: Walter L. Cooke, Inc., Hackettstown;
Williams & Brands, Belvidere.
Drugs: Faust Brothers, Belvidere.
Electrical Service and Supplies: Skinner's Electrical
Store, Washington; and Phillipsburg Electrical Service Co., Phillipsburg.
Engineers' Instruments: Keuffel & Esser Co., N.Y.C.
Feed and Grain: Alvah Thomas, Hackettstown; and Arthur C.
Foss, Stewartsville.
Foodstuffs: Paul W. Cool, Phillipsburg; Knight E. Miller,
Washington; The John F. Bauer Co., Elmira, N.Y.; Howard A. Helb, Belvidere;
and Gordon J. Richards, Belvidere.
Funeral Directors: E.H. DeVoe, Washington; G.M. Pidcock,
Bloomsbury; and L.M. Van Blarcom, Belvidere.
Furniture: Ford Furniture Stores, Belvidere and Washington.
Germicides and Cleaning Compounds: J.M. Gruitt of Washington,
representing the Prominent Specialty Co.; and the Germo Manufacturing Co.,
St. Louis, Missouri.
Hardware and Tools: Barnet & Walters, Phillipsburg;
Warren County Hardware Co., Washington; E.N. Post, Blairstown; and Widenor
Bros., Belvidere.
Hauling: Earle S. Eckel, Washington.
Hotel: Dutch Hill Hotel, Samuel Haney, prop., Oxford
Insurance and Real Estate: John Kravecz, Phillipsburg;
W.D. Smith, Phillipsburg; Weiss & Beisel, Inc., Phillipsburg; A.B.
Craig & Co., Blairstown; M.A. Pierson, Washington; Melville L. Rush,
Washington; William Burd, Washington; Edwin S. Goodnow, Townsbury; Andrew
L. Newman, Phillipsburg; Fleming & Fleming, Hackettstown; Harry Searles,
Belvidere; and Wm. G. Creveling Co., Washington.
Law Books: Soney & Sage Co., Newark.
Monuments: Wilson J. Litzenberger, Belvidere.
Office Equipment and Supplies: Bookkeeping Equipment
Co., Easton; H. L. Heymann Co., Easton; Charles J. Montague, Easton; and
Baltimore Office Supply Co., Baltimore.
Paint: The Adams Paint Co., Cleveland, Ohio; and Robert
M. Bodine, Belvidere.
Plumbing: G.C. Cypher, Belvidere; and Frank P. Titus, Hackettstown.
Printers and Bookbinders: John D.F. Morgan Co., Camden;
Wm. F. Murphy's Sons Co., Philadelphia; Van Buskirk Press, Inc., Trenton;
The Cavanaugh Press, Phillipsburg; and the Edward Usher Publishing Co.,
Plainfield.
Registered Municipal Accountants: Eckert, Degen, Palmer
& Co., Easton; and the Municipal Service Bureau, Plainfield.
Tobacco: New Jersey Tobacco Co., Dover
Tree Surgery and Nurseries: George F. Bloomer, Annandale;
The William M. Moon Co., Morrisville, Penna.